Invited Teams

Home » UIL Robotics » Invited Teams

Teams invited to compete in the 2018 UIL Robotics State Championship – FIRST Division.

Final Team Lists are available below – wait list sign-ups are now closed.

  • FIRST Robotics Competition

    Team #  ||  Team Name  ||  Team School(s)  ||  Team City
     118 || Robonauts Clear || Creek HS || League City
     148 || Robowranglers || Greenville HS || Greenville
     418 || Purple Haze || LASA HS || Austin
     624 || CRyptonite || Cinco Ranch HS || Katy
     1255 || Blarglefish || Goose Creek Memorial, Impact Early College HS, Sterling HS, Lee HS || Baytown
     1296 || Full Metal Jackets || Rockwall HS || Rockwall
     1477 || Texas Torque || College Park HS || Conroe
     1817 || Llano Estacado RoboRaiders || Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders, Lubbock-Cooper HS, Lubbock HS, Coronado HS || Lubbock
     2468 || Team Appreciate || Westlake HS || Austin
     3005 || RoboChargers || Emmett J Conrad HS || Dallas
     3310 || Black Hawk Robotics || Rockwall-Heath HS || Heath
     3355 || Purple Vipers || Summit International Preparatory || Arlington
     3481 || Bronc Botz || Brandeis HS || San Antonio
     3676 || Warrior Robotics || Martin HS || Arlington
     4063 || TriKzR4Kidz || Del Rio HS || Del Rio
     4219 || R4 Robo Riders || Roosevelt HS || San Antonio
     4587 || Jersey Voltage Jersey || Village HS || Houston
     4610 || BearTecs || Sastrop HS || Bastrop
     4639 || The RoboSpartans || Seven Lakes HS || Katy
     4717 || The Westerners || Lubbock HS || Lubbock
     5414 || Pearadox || Pearland HS, Glenda Dawson HS, Robert Turner College and Career HS || Pearland
     5417 || Eagle Robotics || Allen HS || Allen
     5427 || Steel Talons || Obra D. Tompkins HS || Katy
     5726 || RHUMBOTZ || STEM Early College HS || San Antonio
     5892 || Energy HEROS || Energy Institute HS || Houston
     5908 || Spartans || Stafford HS || Stafford
     6111 || RoboKnights || Mickey Leland College Preparatory Academy || Houston
     6357 || The Spring Konstant || Dripping Springs HS || Dripping Springs
     6645 || Alloy Obsession || Crosby HS || Crosby
     6800 || ViperBots Valor || Vandegrift HS || Austin
     7303 || Reach Robotics || V R Eaton HS || Haslet
     7312 || T3 || Tomball HS || Tomball

     

    A full list of Texas FIRST Robotics Competition team rankings (including teams that are not UIL members) can be found here.

  • FIRST Tech Challenge (1A-4A Division)

    Team #  ||  Team Name  ||  Team School  ||  Team City
     2927 || Cold Steel || Harmony School of Innovation – Waco || Waco
     3296 || Bots in Blue || Virginia Allred Stacey Jr/Sr H S || Jbsa Lackland
     3899 || Terror Bytes || Pittsburg High School || Pittsburg
     5175 || Vector Robotics || Hamshire-Fannett H S || Hamshire
     5670 || Dragons || Davinci School for Science and the Arts || El Paso
     5681 || Robo Pirates – MARAUDERS || Lytle H S || Lytle
     5891 || Redneck Engineering || Crowell H S || Crowell
     6510 || CyberSharks || Palacios H S || Palacios
     8406 || Filthy Horde || Hughes Springs H S || Hughes Springs
     9377 || ROBUFFS Yellow Submarine || Florence H S || Florence
     9778 || Robotic Chinchillas || Kelton School || Wheeler
     10005 || Blood Sweat and Gears || Hart Jr-Sr H S || Hart
     10302 || Robohorns || Marfa Junior/Senior High || Marfa
     10354 || Mustangs || Harmony School of Science – Houston || Sugar Land
     10528 || BOTS IN BLACK || Andrews H S || Andrews
     10840 || PiRate Crew || Poth H S || Poth
     10973 || Retro Dogs || Somerset H S || Somerset
     11164 || Electric Boogaloo || Spring Hill H S || Longview
     11242 || ERROR 451 – Unavailable for Legal Reasons || Ferris H S || Ferris
     11986 || Bushland Robotics- Robo Alliance || Bushland Hs || Bushland
     13457 || Vanguard FTC 3 || Vanguard Academy || Pharr
     13755 || Robocat || Dimmitt H S || Dimmitt
     13886 || Decepticats || Bay City H S || Bay City
  • FIRST Tech Challenge (5A-6A Division)

    Team #  ||  Team Name  ||  Team School  ||  Team City
     4707 || R2 – DCrew || Midway High School || Woodway
     4859 || LHS RoboRaiders || Lubbock H S || Lubbock
     5628 || The Tau Manifesto || Westlake H S || Austin
     5911 || Mean Green Machine || Montwood HS || El Paso
     6832 || Iron Reign || School of Science and Engineering || Dallas
     7082 || Roboaztechs || El Dorado HS || El Paso
     7161 || ViperBots Hydra || Vandegrift H S || Austin
     7797 || Victorian Voltage || Vista Ridge H S || Cedar Park
     8204 || mint++; || Wylie East H S || Wylie
     8291 || Bulldog Robotics || Trimble Technical H S || Fort Worth
     9071 || Team Scorpion || Plainview High School || Plainview
     10676 || Lady Warbots || Margaret Talkington School for Young Women Leaders || Lubbock
     10831 || Raptors || East Early College H S || Houston
     11000 || Rowe-botic Warriors || Rowe H S || McAllen
     11419 || Jasper Jaguar Robotics Team || Jasper H S || Plano
     11719 || Iron Hook || Lubbock-Cooper High School || Lubbock
     12032 || RoboSpartans || Pebble Hills High School || El Paso
     12209 || Friendswood High School – Blue || Friendswood H S || Friendswood
     12364 || Knightron-12364 || Alief Early College H S || Houston
     12392 || Zeus || Mcallen H S || McAllen
     12401 || Patriot Engineering || Veterans Memorial High School || Mission
     12456 || Big Red || Dulles H S || Sugar Land
     12825 || Wildkat Robotiks || Willis H S || Willis
     12978 || CCHS Panther Robotics || Caney Creek H S || Conroe
     13005 || INCINEROAR – Tiger Team 1 || Spring Woods H S || Houston
     13073 || Brazoswood Robotics || Brazoswood H S || Clute
     13227 || Mechanicats || Woodrow Wilson H S || Dallas
     13472 || The Dork Side || Young Women’s Leadership Academy || Fort Worth
     13542 || Typhoon || Emmett J Conrad H S || Dallas
     13588 || Rattlerbots || Sharyland H S || Mission
     13719 || Robo T-Wolves || Thelma Salinas STEM Early College High School || La Joya
     13805 || Roboto Muchachos || Lee H S || Midland